Privacy

Personal Information & Privacy

The City of Leduc recognizes that the privacy and confidentiality of a person's personal information is important. This website may contain links to other websites. The City of Leduc is not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites.

Freedom of Information & Protection of Privacy (FOIP)

By visiting this website, the city may obtain some limited information about you, including your IP address, the name of your ISP and information concerning your browser and operating system.

All records of the city are subject to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP). While FOIP gives a person the right to access records in the city’s custody or control, it also prohibits the city from disclosing personal or business information when such disclosure would be harmful to the individual's business interests or would be an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy. The city cannot assure anyone that a particular record can be kept confidential under FOIP.

If you experience any difficulties using this site or have comments about the website, contact the webmaster.

Collecting Personal Information

The City of Leduc will collect only the minimal personal information necessary for the operation of municipal programs and/or services in accordance with privacy legislation. Personal information is retained only as long as it is required to meet legislative or operational requirements. Privacy Impact Assessments (PIAs) are completed to verify that access and privacy standards are met. Examples of personal information that could be requested (depending on the program or service) include, but are not limited to the following:

  • Name
  • Home or business address
  • Home or business phone number
  • Age
  • Date of birth
  • Marital status
  • Number of dependents
  • Credit card details
  • Health and health care history
  • Banking information

The city endeavours to ensure that all personal information in its custody or control remains private in accordance with legislation and is collected, used, retained or disclosed for the intended purposes. The city will clearly identify the intended use for this type of information on corporate forms, website(s) and/or brochures. Examples of programs or operations which may collect personal information may include:

  • Program or event registration
  • Youth activities
  • Family aide
  • Contractual agreements
  • Draw and/or prize ballots
  • Tax Installment Payment Plan (TIPP)

The city will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP). Circumstances may include but are not limited to written consent by the owner of the personal information, identified internal program(s), department use or requirement(s) or permission to do so by law.

Accuracy of Personal Information

The City of Leduc strives to keep personal information as accurate and up-to-date as possible. It is, however, the responsibility of the party who supplied the information to advise the city of when changes are required, i.e.) change of name, address or phone number.

Privacy Impact Assessments (PIA)

PIAs are written assessments that identify the impact of new organizational procedures, policies and/or software that may directly impact the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. These assessments assist the municipality with identifying any required securities or best practices to facilitate appropriate collection, use, protection and overall management of information.

Requesting Information

The City of Leduc endeavors to make general information available via our routine communication channels. Any information in our custody and control may be requested, in writing.

Access to Information

There are specific guidelines set out by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP) that determine whether information may be released entirely or in part.

If you would like to request information that is not routinely available, you can:

A $25 administration fee must accompany a written request. Additional fees may be charged in accordance with the FOIP legislation and/or the city's Fees & Charges Bylaw, and an applicant will be notified of any additional costs at the time of the request.

The more detailed the request, the more efficiently the request can be answered. Dates, times and locations will assist with processing a request.

What if I am not satisfied with the information I receive?

If you're not satisfied with the results of a request, you should first discuss any concerns with the Privacy Officer at 780-980-7177.

If you're still unsatisfied, you can send a written appeal to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (OIPC). Once your appeal has been made, the OIPC will investigate the initial request.

Trade Marks

The city logo, crest and banner are registered Trademarks of the city.

All product names mentioned on this website are the trademarks of their respective owners.

No Endorsement

The city does not endorse any products or services that may be referred to in, or linked to, this website.